Author Topic: [SOLVED] No textures on blocks  (Read 1534 times)

xXKesslerXx

  • Founder
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Evil is the only true purity
[SOLVED] No textures on blocks
« on: August 22, 2013, 08:50:08 am »
Whenever I place a block like a frame piece or something it just shows a pitch black outline of a block. My graphics card is an ATI Radeon x1200. If a screenshot is needed I can provide one but please help.
« Last Edit: August 23, 2013, 11:01:40 am by Aaron »
Peace is a lie, there is only passion
Through passion I gain strength
Through strength I gain power
Through power I gain victory
Through victory, my chains are broken

Strait Raider

  • Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1335
  • It's "Strait", as in the body of water.
Re: No textures on blocks
« Reply #1 on: August 22, 2013, 09:33:09 am »
A screenshot would help, along with a text file of your dxdiag.

I don't believe we've seen this issue before.

To confirm, you're running version 0.71? Does this occur in older versions?

xXKesslerXx

  • Founder
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Evil is the only true purity
« Last Edit: August 22, 2013, 11:11:58 pm by xXKesslerXx »
Peace is a lie, there is only passion
Through passion I gain strength
Through strength I gain power
Through power I gain victory
Through victory, my chains are broken

Niwantaw

  • Founder
  • Eternal Skipper O.Q
  • *
  • Posts: 1448
  • Grille'd
Re: No textures on blocks
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2013, 02:04:50 am »
"God damnit why does everything have to be in sweedish? I don't understand shit"-Davee

<Strait_Raider> "The Big 4 could be equipped with a Bren gun or a 3 inch mortar..."
<Strait_Raider>That's like... my two favorite things.
     Put together.
     That's like... Kate Upton in a Tiger

Strait Raider

  • Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 1335
  • It's "Strait", as in the body of water.
Re: No textures on blocks
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2013, 10:48:02 am »
Follow those steps to post your dxdiag, though I reckon it's a lost cause.

I'm 99.9925% sure that your "GPU" is the problem. The x1200 was a terrible card six years ago. Today, it's unlikely that any game would support it, even if it did have the power to run it. It's sort of like... trying to power a Cessna with a 50cc dirtbike engine.

Frankly, I'm surprised that you were able to run the game at all.

Long story short, I doubt the devs would be able to make BR run adequately on your computer.
« Last Edit: August 23, 2013, 10:49:57 am by Strait Raider »

Aaron

  • BR Developer
  • Creative Director, ZanMgt
  • *****
  • Posts: 2018
  • Available on the IRC from 9:00am to 5:00pm (EST)
    • http://www.zanmgt.com
Re: No textures on blocks
« Reply #5 on: August 23, 2013, 11:01:00 am »
Yeah, the Legacy ATI series has never worked with Blockade Runner, and is not expected to work in the future.

Sorry for the inconvenience xXKesslerXx!
Stop by the IRC and say Hi! -- Online Dev Chat